Because she could

For well over a year now a good friend of mine, Simonnne, has been blogging about her and her husband’s efforts to overcome infertility and start a family. I’ve mentioned her blog in a few posts, linked to it from my Blogroll (see bottom of right-hand column) and recommended it to more than a few people I know.

Candid, sometimes gritty and more often than not at least mildly amusing, Simonne’s blog is everything a great blog should be and proof that you don’t have to be Robert Scoble (nice redesign, hey?) to build a substantial and loyal following.

Anyhoo, today Simonne published the post we’d been hoping for all along. Even though I already knew what it was going to say (I don’t get all my news online folks) I was mesmerised when I read the words. It was like watching the final episode in a long-running TV series where you finally find out who the villain is, the hero proves his innocence, the castaways leave the island (yeah right!), and that annoying ‘will they or won’t they‘ couple finally do it – you’re watching it unfold on screen but can’t quite believe your eyes ‘cos it’s just too damn big a deal to really be happening, right?

But there is was…

First and foremost, congrats to Simonne and Al. You’re going to be fantastic parents and I’m going to be a fantastic uncle/godfather-type guy. Driving lessons, man-to-man talks, cigars, poker and beer pong a specialty. But I don’t do shitty nappies. Don’t even ask. I mean seriously – we’re good friends and all, but you gotta draw the line somewhere. And I did. No shitty nappies.

I’m having a hard time expressing it clearly, but I have this strange sensation of having been a part of something huge, simply by being a regular reader of Simonne’s blog. By reading her thoughts and the reactions of her online friends I was part of something that only happened and existed online – something so much more than words on a screen and at the same time almost totally unrelated to events in the real world. It was (is) kinda surreal.

When I finally figure it out properly I’ll let you know. In the meantime, I have no doubt Simonne will continue to eat cake for breakfast (because she can) and am looking forward to future tales of shopping, pregnancy, shopping, motherhood, shopping and … you get the picture.

Q: Do you think infants enjoy infancy as much as adults enjoy adultery?

Advertisements

1 Response to “Because she could”


  1. 1 Simonne May 17, 2008 at 3:13 pm

    I promise you are forever exempt from shitty nappies because you came shopping this morning and hated every second of it. Plus Al really wants to change all the shitty nappies himself.

    xo


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s





%d bloggers like this: